Menu
Cookies and Privacy Policy

 

 

 

Additional Help and Information
 
Contact Us
About Us
Customer Service and FAQs 
Terms and Conditions
Returns Policy
Security Policy
Delivery Information
Unconventional
 

Introduction...

Unconventional: ("We") is strongly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use [Terms and Conditions] and any other documents referred to on it) applies to this specific website www.theunconventional.co.uk ("our site"), and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Unconventional residing at 6.6 Fuel Studios, Kiln House, Pottergate, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 1DX, United Kingdom.

 

The information we may collect from you...

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting further services or if you report a problem with our site. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Unconventional;

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies...

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. Please note; this is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They will help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

To speed up your searches;

To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Where we store your personal data...

The data that we collect from you does not get passed on to any 3rd party organisiations except for the processing of payments which will be handled securely by our 3rd party payment provider Sage Pay, this ensures that we do not hold any payments information on our system. Our staff at Unconventional will be solely engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Unconventional will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology through our 3rd party provider Sage Pay. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with any other party.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How we may use the information...

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

 

How we may disclose your information...

We may disclose your personal data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If Unconventional or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [Terms and Conditions] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Unconventional, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your rights...

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for our marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries[at]theunconventional.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, including but not limited to our marketing agencies and distributors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access and information...

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Changes to our privacy policy...

In the event that we make any changes to our privacy policy in the future, we will update all informations on this page and, where appropriate, notify you by e-mail.

 

Contact us...

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries[at]theunconventional.co.uk.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.